Who owns Applied Materials (AMAT)
Which tracked institutional funds hold AMAT, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See AMAT company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on AMAT is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 2392 added or opened and 289 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
AMAT’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.9% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.8% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in AMAT divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 3344 tracked filers holding AMAT, 1723 increased or opened the position and 1565 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in AMAT between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 197
- Jupiter Topco LLC$1.5B
- ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.1B
- LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC$873M
- Blue Whale Capital LLP$433M
- Egerton Capital (UK) LLP$377M
- WT Asset Management Ltd$269M
Full exits 200
- Amundi$2.2B
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$731M
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$475M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$453M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$416M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$288M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$31.4B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$19.9B
- STATE STREET CORP$14.8B
- Invesco Ltd.$14.7B
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$8.4B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$8.1B
Largest trims
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC$484M
- DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS$335M
- MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD$296M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.$202M
- Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC$200M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$156M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 80,212,518 | $58.0B | 15.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 51,848,358 | $37.5B | 9.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 38,240,019 | $27.6B | 7.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 28,265,844 | $20.4B | 5.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 22,159,097 | $16.0B | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 22,007,983 | $15.9B | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 18,553,307 | $13.4B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 13,886,053 | $9.6B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 13,523,832 | $9.8B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 12,627,555 | $9.1B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 11,305,788 | $8.2B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 9,412,435 | $6.8B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 9,274,335 | $6.7B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 8,904,389 | $6.4B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 8,867,150 | $6.4B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP added | 7,713,599 | $5.6B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 7,265,371 | $5.3B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 7,021,201 | $5.1B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 6,397,369 | $4.6B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 6,112,926 | $4.4B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC trimmed | 6,094,372 | $4.4B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 6,091,952 | $4.4B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 5,426,770 | $1.9B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 4,969,702 | $3.6B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 4,560,642 | $3.3B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 4,269,862 | $3.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 4,213,483 | $3.0B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 3,997,687 | $2.9B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 3,718,754 | $2.7B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 3,443,414 | $2.5B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 3,368,605 | $2.4B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 3,004,203 | $2.2B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 2,896,473 | $2.1B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 2,893,202 | $2.1B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 2,691,332 | $1.9B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 2,683,846 | $1.9B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners trimmed | 2,636,446 | $1.9B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC trimmed | 2,531,747 | $1.8B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 2,462,125 | $1.8B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 2,238,380 | $1.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 2,234,458 | $1.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 2,151,066 | $1.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 2,139,430 | $1.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 2,121,717 | $1.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 2,091,340 | $1.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 2,084,024 | $1.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 2,080,426 | $1.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 2,034,179 | $1.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 1,999,444 | $1.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 1,963,208 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 1,962,051 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC added | 1,931,172 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 1,898,077 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 1,884,226 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 1,807,675 | $1.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 1,771,245 | $729M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,715,723 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 1,682,457 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,632,210 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,630,815 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,569,763 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,547,641 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 1,522,200 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,504,800 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich added | 1,495,836 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 1,419,788 | $1.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,343,194 | $971M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,274,698 | $915M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD added | 1,269,847 | $918M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. trimmed | 1,240,454 | $897M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec trimmed | 1,224,807 | $886M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC new | 1,207,737 | $873M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,203,586 | $870M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 1,171,023 | $844M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 1,106,526 | $800M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 1,080,951 | $782M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 1,061,899 | $768M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,059,621 | $766M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 1,042,926 | $754M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 1,037,833 | $750M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 1,030,429 | $745M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 1,008,591 | $729M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 987,556 | $714M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 975,112 | $705M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 970,792 | $702M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 930,145 | $672M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 916,507 | $663M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 912,379 | $660M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 910,031 | $658M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Employees Provident Fund Board added | 878,803 | $635M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 877,158 | $634M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 874,439 | $626M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. trimmed | 874,054 | $632M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 852,219 | $616M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 850,706 | $615M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 847,919 | $613M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 818,832 | $592M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP added | 753,434 | $545M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ING GROEP NV added | 752,018 | $544M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 748,775 | $541M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.