Who owns The Allstate (ALL)
Which tracked institutional funds hold ALL, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See ALL company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
528 tracked funds added or opened ALL while 200 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
ALL’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes ALL more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in ALL divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1664 tracked filers holding ALL, 836 increased or opened the position and 719 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in ALL between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 48
- NFJ INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC$57M
- CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC$22M
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP$21M
- Nykredit A/S$21M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$12M
- HUDSON EDGE INVESTMENT PARTNERS INC.$8M
Full exits 109
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$280M
- Amundi$219M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$74M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$66M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$61M
- KBC Group NV$56M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.4B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$500M
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$440M
- STATE STREET CORP$435M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$409M
- FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC$406M
Largest trims
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$355M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$230M
- LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$167M
- BARCLAYS PLC$124M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$75M
- NORGES BANK$68M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 22,860,586 | $5.4B | 12.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 16,810,820 | $4.0B | 9.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 13,614,924 | $3.2B | 7.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 12,510,392 | $3.0B | 6.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 8,696,007 | $2.1B | 4.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 8,158,947 | $2.0B | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 7,929,054 | $1.9B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 5,927,387 | $1.4B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GQG Partners LLC trimmed | 5,235,375 | $1.2B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 4,239,087 | $1.0B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 3,666,312 | $872M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 3,598,458 | $856M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 3,078,480 | $732M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 3,071,488 | $731M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,912,259 | $693M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 2,622,964 | $624M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 2,565,357 | $612M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 2,438,113 | $580M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 2,167,998 | $516M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,029,241 | $483M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 1,913,516 | $455M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,856,753 | $442M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 1,831,091 | $436M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 1,803,390 | $429M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 1,788,200 | $425M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 1,651,513 | $393M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 1,596,620 | $380M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 1,538,436 | $366M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 1,445,050 | $344M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 1,357,369 | $323M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd added | 1,340,093 | $319M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 1,284,462 | $306M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 1,212,247 | $288M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 1,131,197 | $242M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,117,811 | $266M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 1,085,549 | $262M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 905,537 | $216M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 790,255 | $188M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 728,200 | $173M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 701,298 | $167M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 687,977 | $164M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 662,030 | $160M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 655,878 | $156M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 638,299 | $152M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 632,615 | $151M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 629,394 | $150M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 597,802 | $142M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 595,342 | $142M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 588,581 | $140M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 579,203 | $138M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 567,868 | $135M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 562,142 | $134M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 544,451 | $130M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 526,012 | $125M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 518,826 | $123M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 510,053 | $121M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 503,170 | $120M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 481,162 | $114M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 442,190 | $105M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Verition Fund Management LLC added | 440,923 | $105M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 434,349 | $103M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp added | 422,369 | $100M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab added | 413,099 | $98M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 407,900 | $97M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 374,144 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 372,410 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 369,307 | $90M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 367,669 | $87M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 358,248 | $74M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Walleye Capital LLC added | 339,616 | $81M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. trimmed | 337,403 | $80M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 329,165 | $78M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 323,880 | $77M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 322,304 | $77M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 311,981 | $74M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP trimmed | 307,379 | $74M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STRS OHIO added | 306,755 | $73M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 300,604 | $72M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vest Financial, LLC added | 299,585 | $71M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEB Asset Management AB added | 287,334 | $68M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS added | 269,154 | $64M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Homestead Advisers Corp added | 264,330 | $63M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 255,944 | $61M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 253,668 | $60M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al added | 243,600 | $58M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NFJ INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC added | 241,483 | $57M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL trimmed | 241,165 | $57M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC trimmed | 232,727 | $55M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. trimmed | 231,771 | $55M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 230,814 | $55M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 223,225 | $53M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS added | 223,174 | $53M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MEYER HANDELMAN CO added | 216,399 | $51M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC added | 214,358 | $51M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 212,075 | $50M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC added | 207,997 | $51M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMF Tjanstepension AB | 203,131 | $48M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 200,694 | $48M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 196,269 | $47M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC trimmed | 195,664 | $47M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.