Who owns iShares Core U.S. Aggregate Bond ETF (AGG)
Which tracked institutional funds hold AGG, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See AGG company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-08-19). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
537 tracked funds added or opened AGG while 383 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
AGG’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP, sizes it at 4.4% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 1.3% of theirs — a 3.1pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in AGG divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2020 tracked filers holding AGG, 1132 increased or opened the position and 863 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in AGG between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 61
- Arizona PSPRS Trust$1.1B
- Jupiter Topco LLC$326M
- Nuveen, LLC$118M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$89M
- STATE OF MICHIGAN RETIREMENT SYSTEM$89M
- Cordoba Advisory Partners LLC$89M
Full exits 98
- Betterment LLC$2.4B
- Acorns Advisers, LLC$1.3B
- WealthNavi Inc.$1.1B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$339M
- South Dakota Investment Council$325M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$239M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$844M
- MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV$547M
- RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC$380M
- UNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION$349M
- MORGAN STANLEY$304M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$286M
Largest trims
- JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP$2.1B
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$321M
- US BANCORP \DE\$316M
- ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC$164M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$157M
- PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC$140M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP trimmed | 110,159,073 | $10.9B | 11.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 92,816,907 | $9.2B | 9.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 66,617,105 | $6.6B | 6.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 65,014,488 | $6.4B | 6.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 61,984,138 | $6.1B | 6.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV added | 44,994,014 | $4.5B | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 43,049,494 | $4.3B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 39,478,188 | $3.9B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 35,692,523 | $3.5B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 23,143,686 | $2.3B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 16,602,475 | $1.6B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 16,323,687 | $1.6B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 15,483,118 | $1.5B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 15,294,726 | $1.5B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 14,914,270 | $1.5B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 14,864,310 | $1.5B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning trimmed | 13,634,358 | $1.3B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO trimmed | 12,874,193 | $1.3B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 12,571,702 | $1.2B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Arizona PSPRS Trust added | 11,528,817 | $1.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 11,364,305 | $1.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 10,972,401 | $1.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION added | 10,271,333 | $1.0B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 9,922,031 | $982M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 9,503,943 | $941M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| RWA WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC added | 9,219,241 | $913M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Johns Hopkins University | 8,024,716 | $794M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 7,349,938 | $727M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 7,338,388 | $726M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIAA-CREF INDIVIDUAL & INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, LLC added | 7,185,394 | $711M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 6,818,247 | $675M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 6,806,888 | $674M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 6,703,403 | $664M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 6,429,196 | $636M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 5,736,700 | $568M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Members Trust Co trimmed | 5,656,531 | $560M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Constellation Investments, Inc. trimmed | 5,624,548 | $557M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. added | 5,295,358 | $524M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Simplify Asset Management Inc. added | 5,041,755 | $499M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SigFig Wealth Management, LLC added | 4,261,394 | $423M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| &PARTNERS added | 4,253,416 | $421M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 4,213,649 | $417M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASTERCARD FOUNDATION ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP | 4,125,631 | $408M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 3,949,910 | $391M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANTAGEPOINT INVESTMENT ADVISERS LLC trimmed | 3,876,497 | $384M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Prime Capital Investment Advisors, LLC added | 3,796,233 | $376M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 3,769,235 | $373M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SageView Advisory Group, LLC trimmed | 3,533,005 | $350M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 3,291,989 | $326M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP added | 3,239,550 | $321M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASON STREET ADVISORS, LLC added | 3,050,830 | $302M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 2,961,712 | $294M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FACTORY MUTUAL INSURANCE CO added | 2,940,924 | $291M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Dynasty Wealth Management, LLC added | 2,900,060 | $287M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Stairway Partners, LLC added | 2,809,276 | $278M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC added | 2,801,364 | $277M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Balentine LLC trimmed | 2,738,511 | $271M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 2,719,367 | $269M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 2,603,807 | $258M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC trimmed | 2,524,310 | $250M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Blue Trust, Inc. trimmed | 2,419,179 | $239M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Disciplina Capital Management LLC added | 2,385,633 | $236M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 2,372,924 | $235M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Envestnet Portfolio Solutions, Inc. trimmed | 2,184,657 | $216M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIAA Wealth Investment Management LLC added | 1,944,790 | $193M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quotient Wealth Partners, LLC added | 1,944,130 | $192M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AXXCESS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 1,850,416 | $183M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Philanthropic Trust added | 1,821,278 | $180M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC added | 1,800,481 | $178M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Destination Wealth Management added | 1,776,193 | $176M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC added | 1,753,696 | $174M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC added | 1,741,645 | $172M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WESBANCO BANK INC added | 1,674,935 | $166M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Asset Advisory Services LLC added | 1,659,794 | $164M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| REBALANCE, LLC added | 1,629,077 | $161M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | 1,586,900 | $157M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 1,563,598 | $155M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Forvis Mazars Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 1,551,511 | $154M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC added | 1,529,585 | $151M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| F/m Investments LLC added | 1,487,215 | $147M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC added | 1,475,528 | $146M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC added | 1,436,769 | $142M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp added | 1,419,485 | $141M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 1,409,782 | $140M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gerber Kawasaki Wealth & Investment Management added | 1,395,122 | $138M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trajan Wealth LLC added | 1,349,489 | $134M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST CITIZENS BANK & TRUST CO trimmed | 1,341,923 | $133M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 1,340,551 | $133M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 1,338,510 | $132M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. trimmed | 1,336,039 | $132M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC /MA/ /ADV added | 1,308,098 | $129M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT added | 1,283,233 | $127M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| V-Square Quantitative Management LLC | 1,269,238 | $126M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,229,747 | $122M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Crestwood Advisors Group, LLC added | 1,207,232 | $119M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,204,256 | $119M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,198,655 | $119M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC new | 1,189,671 | $118M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC added | 1,175,981 | $116M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 1,154,461 | $114M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.