Who owns Aflac (AFL)
Which tracked institutional funds hold AFL, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See AFL company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
362 tracked funds added or opened AFL while 198 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
AFL’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, Japan Post Holdings Co., Ltd., sizes it at 100.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 99.9pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in AFL divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1611 tracked filers holding AFL, 706 increased or opened the position and 757 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in AFL between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 38
- Gladstone Capital Management LLP$71M
- AustralianSuper Pty Ltd$35M
- Nykredit A/S$21M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$17M
- CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC$17M
- Thomasville National Bank$13M
Full exits 99
- Amundi$359M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$92M
- Maj Invest Holding A/S$63M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$51M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$49M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$43M
Largest adds
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$854M
- BlackRock, Inc.$649M
- Japan Post Holdings Co., Ltd.$266M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$187M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$171M
- STATE STREET CORP$168M
Largest trims
- NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB$203M
- WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN$145M
- UBS Group AG$117M
- NORGES BANK$103M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$66M
- CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS$61M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japan Post Holdings Co., Ltd. trimmed | 50,898,490 | $6.0B | 17.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 34,915,032 | $4.1B | 11.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 29,902,916 | $3.5B | 10.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 24,356,406 | $2.9B | 8.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 23,513,644 | $2.8B | 7.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 10,600,232 | $1.2B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 8,636,237 | $1.0B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 8,040,706 | $943M | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 6,282,869 | $737M | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 5,324,201 | $624M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 5,201,217 | $610M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 4,586,923 | $538M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 4,016,736 | $471M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 3,451,076 | $405M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 3,146,482 | $369M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 2,758,685 | $323M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 2,706,452 | $325M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 2,638,108 | $309M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 2,571,839 | $302M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 2,545,147 | $298M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 2,085,422 | $245M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Guinness Asset Management LTD trimmed | 2,043,845 | $239M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 1,896,591 | $222M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 1,709,128 | $200M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 1,560,626 | $183M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 1,528,766 | $179M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 1,486,423 | $174M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 1,455,748 | $171M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 1,437,756 | $169M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 1,340,935 | $157M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 1,307,800 | $153M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. added | 1,266,835 | $149M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 1,256,015 | $147M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,242,427 | $146M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,127,527 | $132M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 1,078,422 | $126M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,015,090 | $119M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,014,946 | $119M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,000,982 | $117M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 991,225 | $116M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 972,651 | $114M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 913,544 | $107M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 905,956 | $106M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 896,336 | $105M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 830,285 | $97M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 826,448 | $97M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC added | 816,744 | $96M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 812,292 | $95M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TCTC Holdings, LLC | 809,298 | $95M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 796,327 | $93M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service trimmed | 789,021 | $93M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS added | 743,360 | $87M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 737,383 | $86M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 714,049 | $84M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vest Financial, LLC added | 713,223 | $84M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 699,805 | $82M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| &PARTNERS added | 658,408 | $77M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 649,847 | $76M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 618,687 | $73M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS trimmed | 616,516 | $72M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREATMARK INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. trimmed | 612,354 | $72M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gladstone Capital Management LLP new | 604,852 | $71M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 602,878 | $71M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 602,830 | $71M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 601,439 | $71M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC trimmed | 593,300 | $70M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 581,987 | $68M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 536,747 | $63M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 536,062 | $63M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 507,991 | $59M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD trimmed | 507,643 | $60M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 507,471 | $60M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 506,744 | $59M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 496,823 | $55M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC added | 483,900 | $57M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. added | 482,848 | $57M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 462,395 | $54M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 460,337 | $54M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 453,085 | $53M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 442,116 | $52M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. added | 411,694 | $42M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 409,515 | $48M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC trimmed | 405,246 | $48M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama trimmed | 397,512 | $47M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 394,030 | $46M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 382,340 | $45M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GATEWAY INVESTMENT ADVISERS LLC trimmed | 375,411 | $44M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 373,306 | $44M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMF Tjanstepension AB | 371,149 | $44M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| KLP KAPITALFORVALTNING AS added | 366,870 | $43M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC trimmed | 362,473 | $42M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 360,828 | $42M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROFFMAN MILLER ASSOCIATES INC /PA/ trimmed | 345,878 | $41M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S trimmed | 345,003 | $40M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 341,431 | $40M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. added | 340,440 | $40M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 334,878 | $39M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 334,639 | $39M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Henshaw Capital LLC trimmed | 331,000 | $39M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 330,118 | $39M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.