Who owns American Electric Power Company (AEP)
Which tracked institutional funds hold AEP, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See AEP company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
450 tracked funds added or opened AEP while 208 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
AEP’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes AEP more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in AEP divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1887 tracked filers holding AEP, 1009 increased or opened the position and 778 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in AEP between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 58
- Jupiter Topco LLC$294M
- SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC$105M
- JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD$78M
- Ghisallo Capital Management LLC$68M
- Burkehill Global Management, LP$68M
- Yaupon Capital Management LP$56M
Full exits 100
- Amundi$333M
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$291M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$260M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$218M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$64M
- VAUGHAN DAVID INVESTMENTS LLC/IL$63M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.4B
- Invesco Ltd.$1.2B
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$1.2B
- FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC$1.1B
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$1.0B
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$825M
Largest trims
- GQG Partners LLC$566M
- BARCLAYS PLC$424M
- VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$254M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.$151M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.$137M
- FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP$112M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 51,024,057 | $7.0B | 11.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 35,529,471 | $4.9B | 8.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 30,783,142 | $4.2B | 7.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 23,492,086 | $3.2B | 5.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 19,527,874 | $2.7B | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 18,980,444 | $2.6B | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 14,404,302 | $2.0B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 13,872,005 | $1.9B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 12,269,851 | $1.7B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 10,965,480 | $1.5B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GQG Partners LLC trimmed | 10,263,074 | $1.4B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 9,728,413 | $1.3B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 9,302,934 | $1.3B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 9,148,318 | $1.3B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX trimmed | 8,674,355 | $1.2B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 6,836,683 | $935M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 5,991,251 | $820M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 5,729,832 | $784M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 5,398,220 | $708M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 4,975,065 | $681M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 4,651,077 | $636M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC added | 4,545,122 | $614M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,488,072 | $614M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 4,363,855 | $597M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 4,176,896 | $573M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 3,996,112 | $547M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 3,621,775 | $495M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,568,905 | $488M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,243,607 | $444M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 3,055,155 | $418M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 2,778,462 | $380M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 2,505,273 | $343M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 2,493,480 | $344M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 2,482,093 | $340M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 2,310,019 | $316M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. added | 2,283,858 | $312M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 2,184,092 | $299M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 2,149,485 | $294M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp added | 2,140,225 | $293M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc added | 2,116,926 | $290M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 1,970,769 | $270M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 1,948,767 | $267M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 1,855,418 | $254M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ANTIPODES PARTNERS Ltd trimmed | 1,699,356 | $232M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 1,616,644 | $221M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CBRE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LISTED REAL ASSETS LLC added | 1,554,554 | $213M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 1,533,200 | $210M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 1,506,641 | $206M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,404,425 | $192M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 1,388,960 | $190M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,372,661 | $188M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 1,293,481 | $177M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,291,088 | $176M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC added | 1,275,581 | $175M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,197,999 | $164M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK added | 1,187,294 | $162M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 1,186,541 | $162M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC trimmed | 1,172,080 | $160M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,171,664 | $160M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,144,968 | $157M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JOHNSON INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC trimmed | 1,144,304 | $157M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,115,814 | $153M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,088,392 | $149M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 1,086,081 | $149M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 1,002,906 | $137M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,001,653 | $137M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| REAVES W H & CO INC added | 994,697 | $136M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Soroban Capital Partners LP trimmed | 969,250 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CRAWFORD INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC trimmed | 967,797 | $132M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 963,375 | $132M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS trimmed | 933,494 | $128M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Energy Income Partners, LLC added | 919,858 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC added | 903,792 | $124M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC added | 883,476 | $121M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 869,280 | $119M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. trimmed | 861,217 | $118M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DUFF & PHELPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO added | 801,532 | $110M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT added | 795,130 | $109M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 782,933 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 768,000 | $105M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMERCE BANK added | 736,935 | $101M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 729,507 | $100M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 725,686 | $99M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS trimmed | 718,033 | $98M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&T Bank Corp added | 672,853 | $92M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 660,006 | $90M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Financial Bankshares Inc added | 657,656 | $90M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 648,949 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 632,795 | $87M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. trimmed | 625,314 | $86M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 615,589 | $84M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 608,987 | $83M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 606,447 | $83M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 596,317 | $82M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. added | 593,813 | $81M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC trimmed | 587,425 | $80M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 570,772 | $78M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 570,666 | $79M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STRS OHIO added | 551,015 | $75M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. added | 543,231 | $74M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.