Who owns Analog Devices (ADI)
Which tracked institutional funds hold ADI, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See ADI company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on ADI is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 994 added or opened and 256 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
ADI’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.3% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes ADI more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in ADI divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2182 tracked filers holding ADI, 1130 increased or opened the position and 1018 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in ADI between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 86
- Jupiter Topco LLC$641M
- Unisphere Establishment$159M
- Oribel Capital Management, LP$144M
- Analog Century Management LP$114M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$100M
- Nykredit A/S$71M
Full exits 141
- Amundi$1.6B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$366M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$344M
- AKO CAPITAL LLP$328M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$323M
- LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC$319M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$5.2B
- Invesco Ltd.$3.5B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$2.6B
- STATE STREET CORP$2.1B
- NORGES BANK$1.6B
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$1.3B
Largest trims
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC$573M
- AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC$449M
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$294M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$230M
- BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS$183M
- Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich$150M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 46,858,696 | $18.6B | 12.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 31,850,408 | $12.7B | 8.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 23,660,999 | $9.4B | 6.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 17,014,597 | $6.8B | 4.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 16,890,363 | $6.6B | 4.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 14,657,807 | $5.8B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 12,422,798 | $4.9B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 8,996,351 | $3.6B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP added | 8,422,883 | $3.3B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 8,254,604 | $3.3B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 8,221,709 | $3.3B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 8,169,137 | $3.2B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 7,794,859 | $3.1B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 7,782,510 | $3.1B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 5,840,764 | $2.3B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 5,718,170 | $2.3B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 5,399,929 | $2.2B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 4,977,740 | $2.0B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 4,681,411 | $1.9B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 4,245,562 | $1.7B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 3,964,381 | $1.6B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 3,874,714 | $1.5B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 3,840,086 | $1.5B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 3,816,937 | $1.5B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 3,338,789 | $1.3B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 3,128,329 | $1.2B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 3,057,653 | $1.2B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,980,399 | $1.2B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 2,847,987 | $1.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 2,790,751 | $1.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 2,744,917 | $1.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 2,405,850 | $955M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 2,237,888 | $889M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,069,083 | $822M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 2,059,528 | $818M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC added | 1,975,036 | $784M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 1,744,372 | $693M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 1,708,879 | $679M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 1,690,609 | $671M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,625,073 | $645M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 1,614,474 | $641M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,612,872 | $641M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Pacific Advisors, LP trimmed | 1,598,506 | $635M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 1,591,332 | $632M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 1,520,388 | $604M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,437,121 | $570M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 1,405,705 | $558M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 1,404,621 | $447M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service trimmed | 1,402,309 | $557M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 1,376,955 | $547M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,335,474 | $530M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,259,949 | $500M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 1,235,789 | $491M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,230,737 | $489M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 1,200,567 | $477M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 1,181,792 | $469M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 1,136,323 | $451M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 1,094,217 | $435M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 1,071,479 | $426M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,055,707 | $419M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,012,083 | $402M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Markel Group Inc. trimmed | 999,671 | $397M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC added | 999,060 | $397M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A added | 977,802 | $388M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 977,732 | $388M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 945,713 | $376M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC added | 939,645 | $373M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt trimmed | 923,300 | $366M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 903,838 | $359M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. added | 895,211 | $356M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 893,216 | $355M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PineStone Asset Management Inc. added | 883,993 | $351M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 882,660 | $351M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 873,150 | $347M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 868,238 | $345M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP trimmed | 831,003 | $322M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 796,165 | $316M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 765,432 | $304M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 746,073 | $296M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 743,270 | $295M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 731,699 | $291M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 721,472 | $285M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 681,707 | $271M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 680,052 | $270M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 652,755 | $259M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 639,477 | $254M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 631,477 | $251M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 618,514 | $246M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 604,389 | $240M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 604,092 | $239M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fiera Capital Corp added | 579,914 | $230M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LANSDOWNE PARTNERS (UK) LLP trimmed | 574,537 | $228M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ING GROEP NV added | 568,959 | $226M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 568,032 | $226M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Palestra Capital Management LLC added | 566,948 | $225M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CINCINNATI INSURANCE CO | 564,614 | $224M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 559,570 | $222M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 554,715 | $220M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND trimmed | 549,431 | $218M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 549,174 | $218M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.