Who owns Adobe (ADBE)
Which tracked institutional funds hold ADBE, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See ADBE company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on ADBE is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 238 added or opened and 921 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
ADBE’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes ADBE more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in ADBE divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1883 tracked filers holding ADBE, 787 increased or opened the position and 1380 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in ADBE between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 75
- Nykredit A/S$136M
- IMC-Chicago, LLC$47M
- Polar Asset Management Partners Inc.$41M
- CIBC Capital Markets (Europe) S.A.$31M
- IFM Investors Pty Ltd$19M
- Meridiem Capital Partners LP$19M
Full exits 208
- Amundi$1.1B
- COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC$306M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$284M
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC$248M
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$243M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$191M
Largest adds
- Invesco Ltd.$925M
- FIL Ltd$270M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$152M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$117M
- Allianz Asset Management GmbH$115M
- Perpetual Ltd$95M
Largest trims
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.2B
- NORGES BANK$1.1B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.1B
- STATE STREET CORP$634M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$536M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$504M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 41,156,085 | $8.4B | 15.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 26,405,210 | $5.4B | 9.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 20,515,508 | $4.2B | 7.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 14,654,959 | $3.0B | 5.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 11,615,763 | $2.4B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 9,363,848 | $1.9B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 6,787,022 | $1.4B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 5,390,521 | $1.1B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ added | 5,227,139 | $1.1B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 5,045,547 | $1.0B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 4,972,088 | $1.0B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 4,813,688 | $987M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 4,655,489 | $954M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 4,527,997 | $928M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,928,010 | $805M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 3,659,169 | $750M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 3,529,096 | $724M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,490,203 | $716M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,401,534 | $697M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 3,186,554 | $653M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX added | 3,114,932 | $639M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P added | 2,829,066 | $580M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 2,795,801 | $573M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 2,606,894 | $534M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 2,417,846 | $499M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 2,408,673 | $494M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 2,306,433 | $473M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,138,741 | $438M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 2,050,355 | $420M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 2,033,869 | $417M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 1,823,566 | $374M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,738,757 | $354M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 1,715,288 | $352M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 1,635,336 | $335M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 1,592,480 | $354M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 1,536,426 | $315M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 1,526,872 | $313M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE OF MICHIGAN RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 1,349,261 | $277M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 1,309,433 | $268M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 1,306,333 | $268M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd added | 1,251,817 | $257M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,222,516 | $251M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 1,199,301 | $246M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,182,744 | $243M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 1,152,818 | $236M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 1,140,020 | $234M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 1,133,851 | $231M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 1,133,554 | $232M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 1,093,171 | $224M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 1,075,587 | $221M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. added | 1,067,080 | $219M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,044,546 | $214M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,030,376 | $211M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 936,022 | $192M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 929,778 | $191M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 916,955 | $188M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 902,862 | $185M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 899,456 | $184M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 868,358 | $178M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 867,832 | $178M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 867,637 | $178M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 847,887 | $175M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) trimmed | 846,867 | $174M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 840,246 | $172M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 815,151 | $167M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 791,105 | $162M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 763,020 | $156M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) added | 745,361 | $153M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Walleye Trading LLC added | 740,478 | $152M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 731,657 | $150M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 715,651 | $147M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 692,225 | $142M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMF Tjanstepension AB | 689,047 | $141M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC trimmed | 683,922 | $140M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 672,595 | $138M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP added | 665,580 | $136M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nykredit A/S new | 662,502 | $136M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 649,396 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 648,891 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 646,365 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 612,907 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 600,467 | $123M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. trimmed | 569,903 | $117M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 559,396 | $115M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 522,938 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp added | 503,793 | $103M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Marex Group Ltd added | 500,225 | $103M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 499,525 | $102M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEB Asset Management AB trimmed | 487,617 | $100M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 484,216 | $118M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 481,539 | $99M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 477,830 | $98M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Troy Asset Management Ltd trimmed | 473,694 | $97M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Perpetual Ltd added | 470,864 | $97M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 469,706 | $96M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 463,372 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC added | 459,898 | $94M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 459,467 | $94M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd added | 450,669 | $93M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 449,299 | $92M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.