Who owns AbbVie (ABBV)
Which tracked institutional funds hold ABBV, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See ABBV company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on ABBV is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1949 added or opened and 402 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
ABBV’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.6% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.6% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes ABBV more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in ABBV divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 4032 tracked filers holding ABBV, 2126 increased or opened the position and 1796 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in ABBV between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 91
- Jupiter Topco LLC$1.6B
- GQG Partners LLC$484M
- Nykredit A/S$161M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$111M
- Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC$84M
- Quadrature Capital Ltd$54M
Full exits 236
- Amundi$2.3B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$1.5B
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$687M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$662M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$456M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$380M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$5.3B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$4.1B
- STATE STREET CORP$3.1B
- FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC$1.8B
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$1.7B
- MORGAN STANLEY$1.5B
Largest trims
- HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND$399M
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$348M
- AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC$300M
- AGF MANAGEMENT LTD$259M
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$228M
- TD Asset Management Inc$204M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 149,488,412 | $37.6B | 13.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 115,396,098 | $29.0B | 10.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 82,596,748 | $20.8B | 7.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 48,477,996 | $12.2B | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 47,862,796 | $12.2B | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 46,998,433 | $11.8B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 38,901,001 | $9.8B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 30,101,551 | $7.6B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 25,554,538 | $6.4B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 21,237,764 | $5.3B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 20,773,786 | $5.2B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 20,558,447 | $5.2B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 19,925,232 | $5.0B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 19,571,862 | $560M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 19,178,966 | $4.8B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 16,291,630 | $4.1B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 15,638,631 | $3.9B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 14,749,069 | $3.7B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 14,267,697 | $3.6B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 12,914,230 | $3.3B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 12,853,368 | $3.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 12,845,120 | $3.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 11,548,053 | $2.9B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 11,519,507 | $2.9B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 10,772,949 | $2.7B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 10,410,159 | $2.6B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 9,939,791 | $2.5B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 9,509,991 | $2.4B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 9,497,970 | $2.4B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 9,017,580 | $2.3B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 8,163,806 | $2.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 7,236,861 | $1.8B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 7,114,782 | $1.8B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 6,201,973 | $1.6B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 5,892,808 | $1.5B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 5,055,589 | $1.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 5,015,515 | $1.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 4,988,710 | $1.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 4,886,670 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 4,805,342 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 4,784,316 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. added | 4,461,449 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 4,388,338 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 4,340,720 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 4,131,637 | $1.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 4,096,323 | $1.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 4,092,335 | $890M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 4,009,573 | $1.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 4,007,446 | $1.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 3,995,442 | $1.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 3,945,546 | $993M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 3,829,319 | $964M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 3,625,155 | $912M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 3,565,119 | $897M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 3,470,007 | $873M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 3,428,196 | $863M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 3,248,582 | $817M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 3,169,783 | $798M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 3,055,271 | $769M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 2,990,512 | $753M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 2,885,557 | $726M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co added | 2,876,785 | $724M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 2,733,648 | $688M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 2,700,030 | $679M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 2,684,208 | $675M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 2,634,628 | $663M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 2,603,988 | $655M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC trimmed | 2,592,534 | $652M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 2,578,333 | $649M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,519,569 | $634M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,374,888 | $598M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 2,327,207 | $586M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 2,295,401 | $578M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 2,280,159 | $574M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 2,151,394 | $541M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 2,102,316 | $529M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 2,097,882 | $528M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 2,052,285 | $516M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 2,042,445 | $514M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,015,238 | $507M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,929,503 | $486M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GQG Partners LLC new | 1,921,614 | $484M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 1,904,997 | $479M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 1,860,030 | $468M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 1,817,391 | $457M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 1,707,786 | $430M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc trimmed | 1,704,016 | $429M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 1,664,656 | $419M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 1,659,851 | $418M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 1,641,631 | $413M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,621,115 | $409M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. added | 1,613,385 | $355M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 1,598,568 | $402M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,581,740 | $398M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 1,566,077 | $368M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 1,521,377 | $383M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,516,475 | $382M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. added | 1,515,159 | $382M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,509,311 | $380M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 1,448,017 | $358M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.