Who owns Apple (AAPL)
Which tracked institutional funds hold AAPL, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See AAPL company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on AAPL is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 4432 added or opened and 760 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
AAPL’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 5.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 4.3% of theirs — a 0.8pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in AAPL divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 5872 tracked filers holding AAPL, 2675 increased or opened the position and 3244 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in AAPL between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 144
- Jupiter Topco LLC$5.4B
- Nykredit A/S$1.8B
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$1.0B
- GQG Partners LLC$372M
- Crake Asset Management LLP$258M
- Evelyn Partners Group Ltd$178M
Full exits 399
- Amundi$18.5B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$6.8B
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.$4.0B
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$3.9B
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$3.1B
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$3.0B
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$46.2B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$35.8B
- Invesco Ltd.$26.1B
- STATE STREET CORP$25.1B
- FMR LLC$16.1B
- NORGES BANK$14.8B
Largest trims
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$4.6B
- California Public Employees Retirement System$994M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$966M
- Winslow Capital Management, LLC$939M
- AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC$868M
- NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/$845M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 1,162,996,939 | $336.5B | 14.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 959,107,911 | $277.5B | 12.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 615,129,929 | $178.0B | 7.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 371,336,543 | $107.2B | 4.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 334,119,156 | $96.7B | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 325,348,754 | $94.1B | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 242,614,238 | $70.2B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 228,762,008 | $64.5B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 227,917,808 | $66.0B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 190,726,866 | $55.2B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 187,965,529 | $54.4B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 159,811,362 | $46.2B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 157,785,381 | $45.7B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 127,820,329 | $37.0B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 111,744,105 | $32.3B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 105,208,881 | $30.4B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 104,001,309 | $30.1B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 101,374,121 | $29.3B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 88,383,551 | $25.6B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 83,474,159 | $24.2B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 74,873,332 | $21.7B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 69,201,134 | $20.0B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 65,402,666 | $18.9B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 59,910,539 | $17.3B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 59,504,383 | $17.2B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 59,450,771 | $17.2B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 59,393,712 | $17.2B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 57,610,104 | $16.7B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 51,802,076 | $15.0B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 51,325,640 | $14.9B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 47,201,961 | $13.7B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 43,033,436 | $10.9B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 41,407,648 | $12.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 39,344,907 | $11.4B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 38,131,656 | $11.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 37,238,709 | $10.8B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 36,594,139 | $10.6B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 33,282,687 | $9.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 32,780,769 | $9.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 31,661,076 | $9.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 31,517,924 | $9.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 30,920,718 | $8.9B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 30,484,239 | $8.8B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 30,364,165 | $8.9B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 29,889,028 | $8.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 29,642,254 | $8.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 28,187,226 | $8.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| H&H International Investment, LLC trimmed | 27,098,707 | $7.8B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 26,736,492 | $7.7B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 26,489,978 | $7.7B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 25,292,659 | $7.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 25,077,756 | $7.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 24,255,694 | $7.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO trimmed | 23,361,177 | $6.8B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 23,171,514 | $6.6B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 22,278,223 | $6.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 21,451,663 | $6.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 21,389,628 | $6.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 20,750,612 | $6.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 20,218,567 | $5.9B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 19,112,405 | $5.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 18,799,774 | $5.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 18,748,292 | $5.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 18,591,210 | $5.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 18,017,024 | $5.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 17,560,970 | $5.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 17,364,966 | $5.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 16,875,873 | $4.9B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 16,687,359 | $4.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 16,444,386 | $4.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. trimmed | 15,411,716 | $4.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 15,014,568 | $4.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 14,715,259 | $4.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC added | 14,212,249 | $4.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co added | 14,030,274 | $4.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 13,982,463 | $4.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 13,979,516 | $3.6B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 13,977,671 | $4.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 13,269,147 | $3.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 13,143,189 | $3.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 13,070,012 | $3.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 12,992,154 | $3.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 12,865,989 | $3.7B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 12,685,025 | $3.7B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 12,434,859 | $3.6B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 12,407,426 | $3.6B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 12,353,067 | $3.6B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 11,804,995 | $3.4B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Circle Wealth Management, LLC trimmed | 11,601,822 | $3.4B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 11,595,383 | $2.9B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 11,500,991 | $3.3B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S trimmed | 11,069,967 | $3.2B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 11,015,826 | $3.2B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 10,936,561 | $3.1B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 10,796,101 | $3.1B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC trimmed | 10,528,191 | $3.0B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP trimmed | 10,363,583 | $3.0B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 10,335,156 | $3.0B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 10,302,563 | $3.0B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 10,163,392 | $2.9B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.